PRODUCTS From Wired to Wireless From Edge to Core

ET7502-AOC-xM

400 Gbps Active Optical Cable

The ET7502-AOC-xM is a 1-30 m active optical cable with one QSFP-DD to one QSFP-DD 400G connectors. The active optical cables are 400G hot pluggable cables that support Infiniband and Ethernet data transmission. 

Overview

The ET7502-AOC-xM is a 1-30 m active optical cable with one QSFP-DD to one QSFP-DD 400G connectors. The active optical cables are 400G hot pluggable cables that support Infiniband and Ethernet data transmission. The cables provide parallel interconnects—8 transmitting and 8 receiving data lanes—and support distances up to 30 meters. The active optical cables are composed of multi-channel optical transceivers at both ends and multimode fiber cable in between. This integrated optical module solution removes the complicated optical fiber interface and replaces it with a friendly and intuitive electrical-to-electrical interface. The ET7502-AOC-xM is designed to meet the requirements of high speed, high density, and low power consumption for applications in today's data centers.

Specs

Features

  • Single 3.3 V power supply
  • QSFP-DD active optical modules
  • Power dissipation < 10 W
  • Up to 30 m over OM4
  • 8 x 26.5625 GBd (PAM4) electrical interface
  • VCSEL transmitter
  • I2C standard management interface
  • Excellent high-speed signal integrity
  • Temperature range: 0~70°C
  • RoHS compliant

Downloads

Category File Name Version Release Date File Size Download
Datasheet ET7502-AOC DS R01 US 2022-02-23 740.64 KB Download

Click “product selector tool”
to help you to find what you need.

Product Selector Tool

We use cookies to provide the best possible user experience for those who visit our website. By using this website you agree to the placement of cookies. For more details consult our privacy policy

OK