|  ECPO-QDDZR400G

400G QSFP-DD ZR COHERENT TRANSCEIVER

ECPO-QDDZR400G

The ECPO-QDDZR400G is a 400Gbps tunable dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) DP-16QAM coherent transceiver. The QSFP-DD form factor device is hot pluggable and includes digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) and control functions. This module enables interoperable and cost-effective solutions (OIF Type-1) for WDM transmission links up to 120 km.

Overview

The ECPO-QDDZR400G is a 400Gbps tunable dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) DP-16QAM coherent transceiver. The QSFP-DD form factor device is hot pluggable and includes digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) and control functions. This module enables interoperable and cost-effective solutions (OIF Type-1) for WDM transmission links up to 120 km. This transceiver employs coherent optic techniques and its key components include a nano-integrable tunable laser assembly (ITLA), a 7-nm coherent digital signal processing (DSP) chip, and a silicon-photonics-based coherent transmitter and receiver optical assembly (COSA). The transceiver supports one 400GAUI-8 (PAM4) Ethernet interface on the client side, which is fully compatible with an IEEE 802.3 400GAUI-8 C2M to OIF 400GE-ZR client/host system. The transceiver uses a single-carrier 60 GBaud coherent DP-16QAM modulation format on the line side. Concatenated FEC (C-FEC) enables a post-FEC error floor of <1e-15 with a pre-FEC BER threshold of 1.25e-2. The transceiver can be conveniently plugged into the host system through its pull tab, which is blue by default. The transceiver operates from a single +3.3 V power supply over an operating case temperature range of 0°C to +70°C. The housing is made of metal for EMI immunity. The common management interface is implemented as a two-wire interface (I2C bus) for serial ID, digital diagnostics, and module control functions. An enhanced digital diagnostics monitoring interface allows real-time access to the device for monitoring transmitted optical power, received optical power, SNR, BER, and laser wavelength, etc.

Features

  • 400Gbps dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) over 75/100-GHz spacing in full C-band
  • Coherent optical Tx and Rx in the MSA QSFP-DD Type 2 form factor
  • DP-16QAM modulation
  • Supports OIF C-FEC
  • Power consumption max 19 W (typical <18 W)
  • 0°C to +70°C operating case temperature
  • Compliant with OIF-400ZR implementation agreement and QSFP-DD CMIS revision 5.0
  • Duplex LC receptacles
  • RoHS Compliant

Downloads

ECPO-QDDZR400G DS R02

Datasheet  3 MB

    Related Solutions

    Related Resource

    2024 Product Catalogue

    #Whitepaper
    AI/ML White Paper

    AI/ML White Paper

    381 KB 203 Downloads
    #Whitepaper
    Enterprise SONiC by Broadcom®

    Enterprise SONiC by Broadcom®

    894 KB 162 Downloads
    #Whitepaper
    EVPN Multi-Homing

    EVPN Multi-Homing

    987 KB 79 Downloads

    Edgecore provides leading open hardware, SONiC OS, support, total solution.

    Unlock Innovation with Edgecore Community SONiC Distribution

    AI Hardware to Continue its Growth and Importance

    Towards 800G and 1600G Ethernet

    In the race to 5G supremacy, the Disaggregated Cell Site Gateway (DCSG) emerges as the ideal choice for telecom providers.

    Unleash 5G’s Potential with Edgecore’s DCSG – Flexibility, Control, Stability