Transceiver and Cables

Edgecore Networks’s pluggable modules provide fiber and copper options over the entire range of products, all pre-qualified to be compatible with Edgecore switch products. The modules give a product the flexibility to expand by media type (copper/fiber), speed (1Gbps, 10Gbps, 25Gbps, 40Gbps, 100Gbps, 400Gbps), and distance. Different interfaces are available for different products, including SFP, SFP+, SFP28, QSFP+, QSFP28, QSFP-DD and packet optical and DAC or AOC cables.

Support Models for all use cases

Complete models of 1G through 800G for the entire Edgecore switches family.

Plug-and-Plug with Open and Flexibility

Fully qualified with Edgecore switch platforms with NOS partners, server partners and multiple NICs for optical performances, compatibilities and management configuration.

Flexibility in Different Requirements

Edgecore serves entire solutions, encompassing reach, speed, interfaces and media types, makes pricing scheme flexibly.

Filter by

Active Filter for Transceiver, Cable and Switch Compatible List.

Model Type
Switch/Router Model
  • ▌QSFP28 Pluggable Booster-Amp EDFA, Type A1 ▌SMF ▌Wavelength(nm):C-band EDFA ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌Compact-MDM 4 CHs, Type A1 ▌SMF ▌Wavelength(nm):4 CHs in C-band ▌4x Duplex LC + 2 Simplex LC

  • ▌QSFP28 Pluggable Pre-Amp EDFA, Type A1 ▌SMF ▌Wavelength(nm):C-band EDFA ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌400G QSFP-DD ZR Coherent DCO ▌SMF/120km Amplified ▌Wavelength(nm):C-band Tunable DWDM ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌1G SFP EX 40Km ▌SMF/40km ▌Wavelength(nm):1310 ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌1G SFP LX 10km ▌SMF/10km ▌Wavelength(nm):1310 ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌1G SFP Copper ▌CAT5/100m ▌RJ-45

  • ▌1G SFP SX ▌50µ MMF/550m ▌Wavelength(nm):850 ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌1G SFP ZX 80km ▌SMF/80km ▌Wavelength(nm):1550 ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌10G SFP+ AOC cable ▌MM fiber, fixed length ▌Wavelength(nm):850 ▌Length(m):1/3/5/7/10/15/30

  • ▌10G SFP+ DAC cable ▌Twinex copper, fixed length ▌Length(m):1/2/3/5

  • ▌10G SFP+ ER 40km ▌SMF ▌Wavelength(nm):1550 ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌10G SFP+ DWDM 40km, CDR ▌SMF ▌Wavelength(nm):C-band 100G Grids ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌10G SFP+ LR ▌SMF/10km ▌Wavelength(nm):1310 ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌10GBase-T SFP+,RJ45 transceiver ▌CAT6A/30m ▌RJ-45

  • ▌10G SFP+ SR ▌50µ MMF/300m ▌Wavelength(nm):850 ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌10G SFP+ ZR 80km ▌SMF ▌Wavelength(nm):1550 ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌10G SFP+ DWDM 80km, CDR ▌SMF ▌Wavelength(nm):C-band 100G Grids ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌40G QSFP+ LR4 10km ▌SMF ▌Wavelength(nm):1310 CWDM ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌40G QSFP+ PSM4 10km ▌SMF ▌Wavelength(nm):1310 ▌MPO-12(male)

  • ▌40G QSFP+ SR4 150m ▌OM4 ▌Wavelength(nm):850 ▌MPO-12(male)

  • ▌40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Breakout DAC ▌Twinex copper, fixed length ▌Length(m):1/2/3/4/5

  • ▌40G QSFP+ AOC ▌MM fiber, fixed length ▌Wavelength(nm):850 ▌Length(m):3/5/7/10/15/30

  • ▌40G QSFP+ DAC cable ▌Twinex copper, fixed length ▌Length(m):1/3/5

  • ▌25G SFP28 AOC cable ▌MM fiber, fixed length ▌Wavelength(nm):850 ▌Length(m):3/5/7/10/15/30

  • ▌25G SFP28 DAC cable ▌Twinex copper, fixed length ▌Length(m):1/2/3/5

  • ▌25G SFP28 LR 10km ▌SMF ▌Wavelength(nm):1310 ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌25G SFP28 SR 100m ▌OM4 ▌Wavelength(nm):850 ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout AOC ▌MM fiber, fixed length ▌Wavelength(nm):850 ▌Length(m):1/2/3/5/7/10/15/30

  • ▌100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC ▌Twinex copper, fixed length ▌Length(m):1/2/3/5/7/10/15/30

  • ▌100G QSFP28 AOC cable ▌MM fiber, fixed length ▌Wavelength(nm):850 ▌Length(m):1/2/3/5/7/10/15/30/50/100

  • ▌100G QSFP28 CWDM4 2km ▌SMF ▌Wavelength(nm):1310 CWDM ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌100G QSFP28 DAC cable ▌Twinex copper, fixed length ▌Length(m):0.5/1/3/4/5

  • ▌100G QSFP28 DR1 500m ▌SMF ▌Wavelength(nm):1310 ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌100G QSFP28 ER4 40km ▌SMF ▌Wavelength(nm):1310 LAN-WDM ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌100G QSFP28 FR1 2km ▌SMF ▌Wavelength(nm):1310 ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌100G QSFP28 LR1 10km ▌SMF ▌Wavelength(nm):1310 ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌100G QSFP28 LR4 10km ▌SMF ▌Wavelength(nm):1310 LAN-WDM ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌100G QSFP28 PSM4 2km MPO DDM ▌SMF ▌Wavelength(nm):1310 ▌MPO-12/APC(male)

  • ▌100G QSFP28 SR4 100m ▌OM4 ▌Wavelength(nm):850 ▌MPO-12(male)

  • ▌100G QSFP28 ZR4 80km (w/ FEC) ▌SMF ▌Wavelength(nm):1310 LAN-WDM ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌400G QSFP-DD AOC cable ▌MM fiber, fixed length ▌Wavelength(nm):850 ▌Length(m):1/2/3/5/7/10/15/20/30

  • ▌400G QSFP-DD to 4x100G QSFP56 Breakout DAC ▌Twinex copper, fixed length ▌Length(m):1/2/2.5

  • ▌400G QSFP-DD DAC cable ▌Twinex copper, fixed length ▌Length(m):0.5/1/2/2.5

  • ▌400G QSFP-DD DR4 500m ▌SMF ▌Wavelength(nm):1310 ▌MPO-12/APC (male)

  • ▌400G QSFP-DD FR4 2km ▌SMF ▌Wavelength(nm):1310 CWDM ▌Duplex LC

  • ▌400G QSFP-DD SR8 100m ▌OM4 ▌Wavelength(nm):850 ▌MPO-16/APC (male)