PRODUCTS From Wired to Wireless From Edge to Core

ET7402-AOC-xM

100 Gbps Active Optical Cable

The ET7402-AOC-xM is a 5-100m active optical cable with one QSFP28 to one QSFP28 100G connectors. The active optical cables are 100G hot pluggable cables that support Infiniband and Ethernet data transmission. The cables provide parallel interconnects—4 transmitting and 4 receiving data lanes—and support distances up to 100 meters. The active optical cables are composed of multi-channel optical transceivers at both ends and multimode fiber cable in between. This integrated optical module solution removes the complicated optical fiber interface and replaces it with a friendly and intuitive electrical-to-electrical interface. The ET7402-AOC-xM is designed to meet the requirements of high speed, high density, and low power consumption for applications in today's data centers.

Overview

The ET7402-AOC-xM is a 5-100m active optical cable with one QSFP28 to one QSFP28 100G connectors. The active optical cables are 100G hot pluggable cables that support Infiniband and Ethernet data transmission. The cables provide parallel interconnects—4 transmitting and 4 receiving data lanes—and support distances up to 100 meters. The active optical cables are composed of multi-channel optical transceivers at both ends and multimode fiber cable in between. This integrated optical module solution removes the complicated optical fiber interface and replaces it with a friendly and intuitive electrical-to-electrical interface. The ET7402-AOC-xM is designed to meet the requirements of high speed, high density, and low power consumption for applications in today's data centers.

Specs

Features

  • Compliant to standard SFF-8636
  • QSFP28 active optical modules
  • Compliant to the IEEE 802.3bm (100GBASE-SR4)
  • High Speed/High Density: Supports up to 4X25 Gb/s bi-directional operation
  • Low Power Consumption: Less than 2.5 W
  • Reliable VCSEL and PIN photonic devices
  • I2C standard management interface
  • Excellent high-speed signal integrity
  • Operating temperature options
  • Temperature Range: 0~70 °C
  • RoHS compliant

Downloads

Category File Name Version Release Date File Size Download
Datasheet ET7402-AOC-XM DS R01 US 2021-07-27 2365.38 KB Download

Click “product selector tool”
to help you to find what you need.

Product Selector Tool

We use cookies to provide the best possible user experience for those who visit our website. By using this website you agree to the placement of cookies. For more details consult our privacy policy

OK