PRODUCTS From Wired to Wireless From Edge to Core

ET6402-AOC-xM

40 Gbps Active Optical Cable

The ET6402-AOC-xM is a 3~100 m active optical cable with one QSFP+ to one QSFP+ 40G connectors. The active optical cables are 40G hot-pluggable cables that support Infiniband and Ethernet data transmission. 

Overview

The ET6402-AOC-xM is a 3~100 m active optical cable with one QSFP+ to one QSFP+ 40G connectors. The active optical cables are 40G hot-pluggable cables that support Infiniband and Ethernet data transmission. The cables provide parallel interconnects—4 transmitting and 4 receiving data lanes—and support distances up to 100 meters. The active optical cables are composed of multi-channel optical transceivers at both ends and multimode fiber cable in between. This integrated optical module solution removes the complicated optical fiber interface and replaces it with a friendly and intuitive electrical-to-electrical interface. The ET6402-AOC-xM is designed to meet the requirements of high-speed, high-density, and low-power-consumption applications in today's data centers.

Specs

Features

  • Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE
  • QSFP footprint (Quad small form-factor, pluggable)
  • Supports 40 Gbps data rate links of up to 100 m
  • Hot pluggable electrical interface
  • SFF-8436/SFF-8635
  • RoHS compliant

Downloads

Category File Name Version Release Date File Size Download
Datasheet ET6402-AOC DS R02 US 2021-12-02 904.44 KB Download

Click “product selector tool”
to help you to find what you need.

Product Selector Tool

We use cookies to provide the best possible user experience for those who visit our website. By using this website you agree to the placement of cookies. For more details consult our privacy policy

OK