PRODUCTS From Wired to Wireless From Edge to Core

ET5402-AOC-xM

10 Gbps Active Optical Cable

The ET5402-AOC-xM is a 3~100 m active optical cable with one SFP+ to one SFP+ 10G connectors.The active optical cables are 10G hot-pluggable cables that support Infiniband and Ethernet data transmission.


 

 

Overview

The ET5402-AOC-xM is a 3~100 m active optical cable with one SFP+ to one SFP+ 10G connectors.The active optical cables are 10G hot-pluggable cables that support Infiniband and Ethernet data transmission. The cables provide parallel interconnects—4 transmitting and 4 receiving data lanes—and support distances up to 100 meters. The active optical cables are composed of multi-channel optical transceivers at both ends and multimode fiber cable in between. This integrated optical module solution removes the complicated optical fiber interface and replaces it with a friendly and intuitive electrical-to-electrical interface. The ET5402-AOC-xM is designed to meet the requirements of high-speed, high-density, and low-power-consumption applications in today's data centers. 

Specs

Features

  • Operating data rate up to 10.3 Gb/s
  • Fiber link up to 100 m
  • Low power @ 800 mW typical
  • Hot pluggable 20-pin connector
  • All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
  • Built in digital diagnostic functions
  • SFF-8431, SFF-8432, SFF-8472
  • Operating Case Temperature Range: 0℃ ~ 70℃
  • Fully RoHS compliant

Downloads

Category File Name Version Release Date File Size Download
Datasheet ET5402-AOC DS R03 US 2021-12-24 987.4 KB Download

Click “product selector tool”
to help you to find what you need.

Product Selector Tool

We use cookies to provide the best possible user experience for those who visit our website. By using this website you agree to the placement of cookies. For more details consult our privacy policy

OK