PRODUCTS From Wired to Wireless From Edge to Core

ET5402-ER-DW-Cxy

10G DWDM 40km SFP+ Transceiver

Edgecore's ET5402-ER-DW transceiver module is designed for C-band DWDM 10G Ethernet links over 40km single mode fiber.

Overview

Edgecore's ET5402-ER-DW transceiver module is designed for C-band DWDM 10G Ethernet links over 40km single mode fiber. The module incorporates a DWDM Electro-absorption Modulated Laser (EML) transmitter in the C-band channel (Cxy) and a PIN receiver. The electrical interface of the module is compliant with the SFP+ MSA. Digital diagnostic functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472.

Specs

Features

  • Up to 11.3 Gbps data links
  • DWDM EML transmitter and PIN receiver
  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  • Single +3.3 V power supply
  • Hot-pluggable
  • Compliant with SFP+ MSA with LC connector
  • Operating temperature range:
    • Commercial: 0℃~+70℃
    • Industrial: -40℃~+85℃
  • RoHS compliant
  • 2-wire interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • Up to 40 km transmission distance over Single Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Low Power Dissipation: 1.5 W power dissipation with CDR

Downloads

Category File Name Version Release Date File Size Download
Datasheet ET5402-ER-DW-CXY US 2022-05-26 4637.97 KB Download

Click “product selector tool”
to help you to find what you need.

Product Selector Tool

We use cookies to provide the best possible user experience for those who visit our website. By using this website you agree to the placement of cookies. For more details consult our privacy policy

OK