PRODUCTS From Wired to Wireless From Edge to Core

ET6401-SR4

40G 100m QSFP+ Transceiver

The ET6401-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver is designed for 40 Gb/s links over multimode fiber. The transceiver integrates a four-channel VCSEL array and a four-channel PIN photodiode array. Each channel can operate at 10.3125 Gb/s up to 100 m using OM3 or 150 m using OM4 MMF. The transceiver is compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba.

Overview

The ET6401-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver is designed for 40 Gb/s links over multimode fiber. The transceiver integrates a four-channel VCSEL array and a four-channel PIN photodiode array. Each channel can operate at 10.3125 Gb/s up to 100 m using OM3 or 150 m using OM4 MMF. The transceiver is compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba.

 

Specs

Features

  • Compliant with IEEE Std 802.3ba, 40G Ethernet SR4
  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA
  • Management interface specifications per SFF-8436
  • Single MPO connector receptacle
  • 4 channels 850 nm VCSEL array
  • 4 channels PIN photo detector array
  • Up to 10.3 Gb/s per channel data links
  • Single +3.3 V power supply
  • Class 1 laser safety certified
  • Commercial Operating Temperature: 0°C to +70°C
  • Up to 100 m on OM3 MMF and 150 m on OM4 MMF
  • RoHS Compliant

Downloads

Category File Name Version Release Date File Size Download
Datasheet ET6401-SR4 DS R04 US 2021-07-06 637.93 KB Download

Click “product selector tool”
to help you to find what you need.

Product Selector Tool

We use cookies to provide the best possible user experience for those who visit our website. By using this website you agree to the placement of cookies. For more details consult our privacy policy

OK